Tuesday, November 11, 2008
[…] The film is called The Price of Pleasure, and it intercuts clips from recent porn releases with clips from interviews with industry insiders and critics. The film is essentially a pointed argument that pornography is harmful to women and to intimate relationships. Among the many criticisms of the film is that its producers and distributor failed to comply with the detailed federal record-keeping requirements to which pornographers are subject. The law is 18 US Code Section 2257, and it is intended to ensure that only adults appear in pornography. It states that:
Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally- or computer-manipulated image of an actual human being, picture, or other matter which—
(1) contains one or more visual depictions made after November 1, 1990 of actual sexually explicit conduct; and
(2) is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce;
shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every performer portrayed in such a visual depiction.
Covered producers are also required to place a notice of compliance on all covered materials. The penalty for each violation is up to five years. Adult film producer Ernest Greene argues that the film is covered by, and violated, 2257 here and here.